In 1998 following the adoption of advertising self-regulation in Australia, the Advertising Standards Bureau was created. In 2018 the organisation became known as Ad Standards, with the Advertising Standards Board re-titled the Ad Standards Community Panel.

Inaugural members

Inaugural members were appointed to the Advertising Standards Board in June 1997. They were:

Joanna Cohen (retired August 2011)
Trisha Goddard (retired September 1998)
Sara Henderson (retired late 1999)
Tom Keneally AO (retired August 2011)
Mary Kostakidis (retired July 2002)
Geoff Lawson OAM (retired July 2006)
Catharine Lumby (retired August 2008)
Wendy McCarthy AO (retired March 2002)
Margaret Pomeranz (retired July 2002)
Brian Sweeney (retired October 2004)
Carmel Travers (retired August 2002)
Kate Williams (retired July 2002)

Other previous members include:

Tanveer Ahmed (August 2006 to August 2011)
Giuliana Baggoley (August 2011 to December 2017)
John Bokor (August 1999 to August 2008)
Sue Boyce (September 2014 to June 2017)
The Hon. John Brown AO  (May 1998 to August 2011)
Sibylla Budd (August 2006 to September 2014)
Julia Carland (May 2004 to July 2006)
Maria Cosmidis (August 2011 to December 2017)
Graham Cox (August 1998 to July 2006)
Barbara David (August 2008 to September 2014)
Khoa Do (August 2006 to September 2014)
Paul Doorn (September 2014 to June 2017)
Ann Drummond (August 2006 to August 2011)
Rachel Grant (August 2008 to August 2011)
Nathan Hindmarsh (August 2011 to September 2014)
John Konrads (May 1998 to August 2008)
Sophie Kowald (August 2006 to November 2016)
John Lee (August 2006 to September 2014)
Paul McCarthy (August 2006 to August 2011)
William McInnes (September 2014 to March 2017)
Paula McNamara (August 2008 to December 2017)
JaneMaree Maher (August 2008 to June 2013)
Jack Manning-Bancroft (August 2011-April 2016)
Roy Masters (May 1998 to July 2006)
Jaime Phillips (August 2011 to September 2014)
Gary Rice (August 2008 to August 2011)
Graham Rixon (August 2008 to December 2017)
Natasha Stott Despoja (August 2008 to June 2013)
Josephine Tiddy (August 2006 to September 2014)
Emma Tom (May 2003 to August 2008)
Helen Wicks (August 2006 to August 2011)
Liz Wise (May 2001 to July 2006)